Winter Sports Round Up/2014 Baseball Schedule for SCHS : NEWS

The official Voice of Summer Creek High School Athletics!
District-wide coverage, like no one else!
HomeWrestling Photo GallerySwimmingTrack/Cross CountryBasketball
FootballBaseball/Softball

Radio Network            
​Click here to learn more about the voice and story behind High Points Radio Network
ABOUT
Listen LIVE play-by-play on the internet radio---JOIN US ON SPREAKER !!!!

Two Ways to Tune In:
1) Click on the Link above
2) Download the Spreaker APP for your smart phone! Search for HRNSports.
UPCOMING
CONTACT
 BASEBALL SEASON IS HERE. Sports such as SOFTBALL, SOCCER, TENNIS, and GOLF, along with TRACK/FIELD WILL ALSO SOON settle their championships. WE'LL BE THERE TO COVER THEM!  

Winter Sports Round Up/2014 Baseball Schedule for SCHS

by Robert Sprouse on 03/20/14

TO SEE THE BASEBALL SKED(SCHEDULE), SCROLL DOWN THIS PAGE.  MEANTIME, THESE ARE THE SUMMER CREEK ATHLETE STARS OF THE WINTER:  DAKOTA ALLEN IS the UIL STATE SILVER MEDALIST FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW IN WRESTLING in the 196-220 pound weight class bracket in 4A and below wrestling.  He is joined by JALEXIS JACKSON ON THE GIRLS SIDE WITH a Bronze THIRD PLACE FINISH IN THE 149-165 pound category for 4A and below. CORDARELL DAVIS in the 221-284 pound class for BOYS, TAKES FOURTH PLACE to finish the honors.  The State WRESTLING EVENT WAS HELD FOR THE FIRST TIME AT THE CULWELL CENTER IN GARLAND, Tx. CONGRATS TO ALL OF THE HUMBLE ISD's PARTICIPANTS WHO QUALIFIED. A BIG CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SUMMER CREEK HIGHER LEVEL FINISHERS!  THE SUMMER CREEK BOYS FINISHED IN THE TOP TEN, TEAMWISE!

 

 

MOVING ON, YOUR SUMMER CREEK BASEBALL BROADCAST SKED IS AS FOLLOWS(ALL WEEKDAY TIMES FOR PREGAME SHOW WILL BE 530PM WITH AN EXCEPTION FOR THE KINGWOOD PARK ROAD AND HOME GAMES AND THE HUMBLE ROAD GAME, AND FIRST PITCH AT 6PM CDT… TIMES CAN BE TENTATIVE, WITH RAINOUTS POSSIBLY CHANGING DAY AND/ OR TIMES. SATURDAY GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT NOON CDT, WITH PREGAME AT 1130am CDT, except the HUMBLE HOME GAME AT SCREEK and the GAME VS. PORTER AT SUMMER CREEK. FINALLY, PREGAME FOR ALL HUMBLE ISD RIVALRY GAMES WITH PARK AND HUMBLE -BOTH VS. SC- WILL BEGIN FORTY MINUTES BEFORE FIRST PITCH.  AGAIN, TIMES DEPEND PRIMARILY ON THE WEATHER.) : 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 21st at CROSBY; .. TUESDAY, MAR. 25TH AT SCREEK VS. NEW CANEY(FRIDAY MAR. 28TH AT NEW CANEY WILL NOT BE AIRED) ;..MONDAY, MARCH 31st at KINGWOOD PARK;.. FRIDAY, APRIL 4TH vs. KPARK AT SUMMER CREEK;..SATURDAY, APR. 5th vs. HUMBLE AT SUM. CRK;.. TUES., APR. 8th at HUMBLE;.. FRIDAY, APR. 11th at PORTER;..SAT, APR. 12th. vs. PORTER at SC;..TUES, APR. 15th vs. DAYTON;.. THURSDAY, APR. 17th at DAYTON;..TUES., APR. 22nd at BARBERS HILL;.. AND the regular season’s scheduled closer(barring a one game playoff)- FRI, APR. 25TH VS. BARBERS HILL! JOIN US!  WE WILL DO SOFTBALL GAMES THAT AFFECT PLAYOFF SPOTS, IF THEY HAPPEN FOR THE LADY DOGS..

 

 

HONORS-ALL DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL IN 19-4A FOR SUMMER CREEK:

 

(with other awards)..  District NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR - Jr. TREYLAN MATTHEWS; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sr. DARIUS REED;  FIRST TEAMER Jr. PAUL THOMAS; SECOND TEAMER Sr. CAM WILSON… DISTRICT OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sr. NIK OAKES OF KINGWOOD PARK; AND DISTRICT MVP-  Sr. SHAQUARIUS BERRY OF C.E. KING.  Congrats guys!

 

We’ll have the Girls ALL-DIST. TEAM, next post.  IN BOYS HOOPS, CREEK HAD THEIR HIGHEST EVER DISTRICT FINISH, WHILE THE GIRLS FOR THE FIRST TIME WERE !!!!!DIST. CO-CHAMPS!!!!!!! IN 5A ATASCOCITAS GUYS ARE OUR HOOPS TEAM OF THE SEASON WITH AN ELITE EIGHT PERFORMANCE, THEIR HIGHEST EVER!!!  CONGRATS!

 

 

TENNIS, GOLF AND TRACK/FIELD SEASON IS NOT COMPLETED.

 

 

STATE SWIMMING/diving RESULTS- SUM. CRK. HIGHEST FINISH AT UT-AUSTIN BASED EVENT GOES TO the 200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY OF- MATT KRAEMER, BRENDEN BENNETT, NICK RUDY, AND JARVIS PENNINGTON WITH A FOURTH PLACE FINISH; THE SAME TEAM TOOK FOURTH IN THE 400 RELAY FREESTYLE; THIRD HIGHEST- ASIA QUENTIN, FIFTH IN THE 100 yard BUTTERFLY; next highest- JARVUS PENNINGTON, SEVENTH IN THE 50 yd. FREE; MATT KRAEMER, 8th in the 100 FREE; AND KRAEMER EIGHTH IN THE 200 FREE; AND CATALINA ENDO, EIGHTH IN THE 200 YARD FREE……………

 

 

NOTE NOTE NOTE!!!!!- GOLD MEDALS!!!!!!!!!!!! FOR THE 200 YD. MEDLEY RELAY TEAM OF KINGWOOD PARK’S RYAN LOGAN, DAVID STOLARZ, SAM POULIN, AND BRANDON GILLESPIE; AND THIRD PLACE Bronze FOR KPARK’S 200 FREE RELAY TEAM OF JACOB GILLESPIE, MATT CROWE,  SAM POULIN, AND BRANDON GILLESPIE. CONGRATS!  IN 4A AND BELOW TEAM TOTALS, KPARK’S BOYS WERE BRONZE THIRD PLACERS, AND CREEK’S  BOYS WERE ELEVENTH; ON THE GIRLS’ TEAM SIDE, PARK WAS 19th, and CREEK WAS 22nd.  IN 5A, KINGWOOD”s  GIRLS WON THIRD PLACE BRONZE, ANOTHER TOP FIVE FINISH, WHILE THE ATASCOCITA GIRLS WERE SIXTH, THEIR HIGHEST FINISH EVER; AND KW’S BOYS WERE 17th.  CONGRATS!!!    

 

 

CONGRATS TO BOTH THE BOYS AND GIRLS FROM SUMMER CREEK’S SOCCER TEAMS.  THEY WILL PLAY BI-DISTRICT TUESDAY vs. BAYTOWN GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL AT 7PM CDT AT CREEK FOR THE GIRLS, AND THE BOYS  AT 7pm. IN GALENA PARK’s DEMENT STADIUM, AGAIN ALSO TUESDAY! ITS THE FIRST POST SEASON SLOT FOR THE BOYS.  HRN WILL KEEP YOU UPDATED..

 

 

FINALLY, CONGRATS TO SUMMER CREEK’S AARON SHARP GOING TO UCLA FOOTBALL, AND DAKOTA ALLEN HEADING TO TEXAS TECH FOOTBALL, ALONG WITH KPARK’S JORDAN FEUERBACHER HEADED TO BAYLOR FOOTBALL, AND CONGRATS TO ALL OF THE HUMBLE ISD LETTER OF INTENT COMMITMENTS IN ALL SPORTS, INCLUDING CREEK’S CONNER BLACK HEADING TO TEXAS A&M GOLF.    CONGRATS TO ALL OF YOU IN THE HUMBLE ISD!

 

 

I’M BACK FROM ITALY, AND RARIN’ TO GO!  Post at you soon, CIAO, and GRACI!..........................................................>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

                                                                                                             RLS     

Comments (0)


Leave a comment